Bet £50 Get £25

The entries have been made for the top races across the 2021 edition of Royal Ascot, which is expected to see the return of spectators and pageantry.

There were no French-trained winners in 2020 and the last successful gallic raider was Watch Me, who won the 2019 Coronation Stakes for Francis Graffard and Pierre-Charles Boudot.

Many of the below entries are speculative in their nature and are unlikely to run, particularly in the case of the three-year-olds. The top chance at this stage would appear to be Suesa in the Commonwealth Cup, who is 20/1 in antepost lists before being unleashed in her second Chantilly prep today. Fabre’s Burgarita impressed in listed company at the weekend but the daughter of Sea The Stars appears more likely to shoot for Group One glory in the Prix de Diane at home.

The following French-trained horses have been entered for these Group races:

Queen Anne Stakes

Duhail – Andre Fabre

The Revenant – Francis-Henri Graffard

Victor Ludorum – Andre Fabre

 

St James’s Palace Stakes

Summiter – Christophe Ferland

 

Duke of Cambridge Stakes

Queen of Love – Andre Fabre

Sagamiyra – Mikel Delzangles

Speak of The Devil – Fabrice Chappet

Tropbeau- Andre Fabre

 

Prince of Wales’s Stakes

In Swoop – Francis-Henri Graffard

 

Ribblesdale Stakes

Burgarita – Andre Fabre

Star Garland – Andre Fabre

 

King Edward VII Stakes

Gold – Christophe Ferland

 

Commonwealth Cup

Acapulco Gold – Fabrice Chappet

Bavaria Express – Fabrice Chappet

Chez Pierre – Francis-Henri Graffard

Prince Lancelot – Fabrice Chappet

Stardevote – Christophe Ferland

Suesa – Francois Rohaut

 

Coronation Stakes

Cirona – Christophe Ferland

King’s Harlequin – Nicolas Clement

Rougir – Cedric Rossi

Rumi – Carlos Laffon-Parias

See The Rose – Andre Fabre

Silvestri – Carlos Laffon-Parias

Sky Angel – Henri-Alex Pantall

Sweet Lady – Francis-Henri Graffard

 

Hardwicke Stakes

Influx – Christophe Ferland

Magny Cours – Andre Fabre

Mare Australis – Andre Fabre